Groomingbox

  • Oscars 2014: Winners List

    Hollywood's brightest stars converged at the Dolby Theater on Sunday as the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced this year's Oscars winners.

    Take a look at who walked away with the Oscar below:

    Best picture 
    "12 Years a Slave" -- WINNER 
    "American Hustle" 
    "Captain Phillips" 
    "Dallas Buyers Club" 
    "Gravity" 
    "Her" 
    "Nebraska" 
    "Philomena" 
    "The Wolf of Wall Street"

    Actor in a leading role 
    Christian Bale - "American Hustle" 
    Bruce Dern - "Nebraska" 
    Leonardo DiCaprio - "The Wolf of Wall Street 
    Chiwetel Ejiofor - "12 Years a Slave" 
    Matthew McConaughey - "Dallas Buyers Club" -- WINNER

    Actor in a supporting role 
    Barkhad Abdi - "Captain Phillips" 
    Bradley Cooper - "American Hustle" 
    Michael Fassbender - "12 Years a Slave" 
    Jonah Hill - "The Wolf of Wall Street" 
    Jared Leto - "Dallas Buyers Club" -- WINNER

    Actress in a leading role 
    Amy Adams - "American Hustle" 
    Cate Blanchett - "Blue Jasmine" -- WINNER 
    Sandra Bullock - "Gravity" 
    Judi Dench - "Philomena" 
    Meryl Streep - "August: Osage County"

    Actress in a supporting role 
    Sally Hawkins - "Blue Jasmine" 
    Jennifer Lawrence - "American Hustle" 
    Lupita Nyong'o - "12 Years a Slave" -- WINNER 
    Julia Roberts - "August: Osage County" 
    June Squibb - "Nebraska"

    Directing 
    Alfonso Cuaron - "Gravity" -- WINNER 
    Steve McQueen - "12 Years a Slave" 
    Alexander Payne - "Nebraska" 
    David O. Russell - "American Hustle" 
    Martin Scorsese - "The Wolf of Wall Street"

    Writing (adapted screenplay)
    "12 Years A Slave" - John Ridley -- WINNER 
    "Before Midnight" - Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke 
    "Captain Phillips" - Billy Ray 
    "Philomena" - Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope 
    "The Wolf of Wall Street" - Terence Winter

    Writing (original screenplay) 

    "American Hustle" - Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell 
    "Blue Jasmine" - Woody Allen 
    "Dallas Buyers Club" - Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack 
    "Her" - Spike Jonze -- WINNER 
    "Nebraska" - Bob Nelson

    Animated feature film 
    "The Croods" 
    "Despicable Me 2" 
    "Ernest & Celestine" 
    "Frozen" -- WINNER 
    "The Wind Rises"

    Documentary (feature) 
    "The Act of Killing" 
    "Cutie and the Boxer" 
    "Dirty Wars" 
    "The Square" 
    "20 Feet From Stardom" -- WINNER

    Music (original song) 
    "Happy" - "Despicable Me 2" - Pharrell Williams 
    "Let it Go" - "Frozen" - Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez -- WINNER 
    "Ordinary Love" - "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom" - U2, lyrics by Paul Hewson, aka Bono 
    "The Moon Song" - "Her" - music by Karen O, lyrics by Karen O and Spike Jonze

    Music (original score) 
    "The Book Thief" - John Williams 
    "Gravity" Steven Price -- WINNER 
    "Her" - William Butler and Owen Pallett 
    "Philomena" - Alexandre Desplat 
    "Saving Mr. Banks" - Thomas Newman

    Visual effects 
    "Gravity" -- WINNER 
    "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" 
    "Iron Man 3" 
    "The Lone Ranger" 
    "Star Trek Into Darkness"

    Cinematography 
    "The Grandmaster" 
    "Gravity" -- WINNER 
    "Inside Llewyn Davis" 
    "Nebraska" 
    "Prisoners"

    Costume design

    "12 Years a Slave" 
    "American Hustle" 
    "The Grandmaster" 
    "The Great Gatsby" -- WINNER 
    "The Invisible Woman"

    Makeup and hairstyling 
    "Dallas Buyers Club" -- WINNER 
    "Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa" 
    "The Lone Ranger"

    Film editing 
    "12 Years a Slave" 
    "American Hustle" 
    "Captain Phillips" 
    "Dallas Buyers Club" 
    "Gravity" -- WINNER

    Documentary (short subject) 
    "CaveDigger" 
    "Facing Fear" 
    "Karama Has No Walls" 
    "The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life" -- WINNER 
    "Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"

    Foreign language film 
    "The Broken Circle Breakdown" - Belgium 
    "The Great Beauty" - Italy -- WINNER 
    "The Hunt" - Denmark 
    "The Missing Picture" - Cambodia 
    "Omar" - Palestine

    Short film (live action) 
    "Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)" 
    "Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)" 
    "Helium" -- WINNER 
    "Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)" 
    "The Voorman Problem"

    Short film (animated) 
    "Feral" 
    "Get a Horse!" 
    "Mr. Hublot" -- WINNER 
    "Possessions" 
    "Room on the Broom"

    Production design 
    "12 Years a Slave" 
    "American Hustle" 
    "Gravity" 
    "The Great Gatsby" -- WINNER 
    "Her"

    Sound editing 
    "All Is Lost" 
    "Captain Phillips" 
    "Gravity" -- WINNER 
    "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" 
    "Lone Survivor"

    Sound mixing 
    "Captain Phillips" 
    "Gravity" -- WINNER 
    "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug" 
    "Inside Llewyn Davis" 
    "Lone Survivor"

    Source: CNN

  • ← Next Post Previous Post →